Personal tools

Document Actions

Weekend Agenda

Friday, July 23

5:00 - 7:00 pm Registration
Meeting Room Foyer
7:00 - 8:00 pm Welcoming Reception
Cabinet/Judiciary
8:00 - 8:30 pm Taking it Personally
Cabinet/Judiciary Weekend overview & agenda, introductions
Debby Kaplan
Keynote: Bob Williams
8:30 - 9:30 pm PAS Film Festival
Old Georgetown Mark Johnson

Saturday, July 24

Where are we now?

Haverford/Baccarat Room

9:00 - 10:00 am
A Little History Worth Knowing:
Progress of PAS
Panel: Simi Litvak (IL), Judy Riggs(Aging), Marty Ford (DD), Audience

10:00 - 11:20 am
Current State of the States
Facilitator: Jeanette Harvey
Panel: Tom Bleecker, Sue Flanagan,
Susan Parish , Hunter McKay, Audience

11:20 - 11:40 am Break

11:40 - 1:00 pm
New Policy Initiatives and the
Status of Organizing
Facilitator: Mark Johnson
Panel: Real Choice - Bob Kafka,
Work Incentives:Alaine Perry or Tony Young, Blue Ribbon Panel:Pamela Dautel, LTC Campaign: Lee Page, Unlock the Waiting List: Marty Ford, Audience

1:00 - 1:10 pm
Charge for the First Breakout: Identifying Opportunities

1:10 - 2:30 pm Lunch (on your own)

2:30 - 3:45 pm
Breakouts: Clarification and Identification of the Opportunities Before Us
Group 1: Consumer Advocates
Susquehanna Room
Facilitator: Ric Burger
Group 2: State Program Administrators/ Federal Program Regulators
Severn Room
Facilitator: Kevin Mahoney
Group 3: Litigators/Attorneys
Potomac Room
Facilitator: Stephen Gold
Group 4: Researchers/ Foundations
Patuxent Room
Facilitator: Jean Argoff
Group 5: Personal Assistants
Haverford/Baccarat Room
Facilitator: David Fields & Simi Litvak
Group 6: Media/PR
Old Georgetown Room
Facilitator: Mary Johnson
3:45 to 4:00 pm Break
4:00 to 4:50 pm Report Back:
Haverford/Baccarat Room
Facilitator: Tom Bleecker
4:50 to 5:00 pm
Closing/Wrap Up
Presenter: Jim Firman & Linda Velgouse


Sunday, July 25

Developing a Unified Strategy

Haverford/Baccarat Room

9:00 - 10:00 am
Common Goals: Bridging The Gap Between Research and Advocacy
Facilitator: Pamela Dautel
Panel: Phillip Beatty, Tom Bleecker,
Bob Kafka, Jane Tilly, Josh Weiner,
Bob Williams, Audience

10:00 - 10:10 am
Charge for the Second Breakout:
The Next Step

10:10 - 10:30 am Break

10:20 - 11:45 am
Breakouts: The Next Step:
Developing a Unified Strategy
Group 1: Litigation
Susquehanna Room
Facilitator: Stephen Gold
Group 2: Legislative
Severn Room
Facilitator: Tony Young
Group 3: Federal Regulatory Reform/ State Program Development
Potomac Room
Facilitator: Jane Tilly, Anne Hallock
Group 4: Media Strategy
Patuxent Room
Facilitator: Mary Johnson & Cyndi Jones
Group 5: Funding
Ambassador Room
Facilitator: Jay Wussow
Group 6: Research
Diplomat Room
Facilitator: Mark Sceigaj

11:45-1:00 pm
Working lunch (provided)

1:00 - 2:30 pm
Report Back & Create Action Plan Facilitator: Deborah Kaplan

2:30- 3:00 pm
Closing: Judy Heumann